MOUNTAIN ASH FLY FISHERS ASSOCIATION

COMPETITION CALENDAR 2018

,

        All club competitions will earn points towards the           

Fisherman of the Year Trophy.

 

If any member wants to fish any of the club competitions listed below, then please contact Martyn Jones on 07908901274 with plenty of notice and he will be more than happy to help.

Please note there are only a certain number of boats (usually ten) pre-booked on each venue and will be allocated on a first come first served basis. 

***********************************

This coming seasons (2018) competition venues will be discussed and confirmed on Thursday 1st. February, at the Glancynon Inn.  All members welcome.

***********************************

Competition Info

Inexperienced anglers who would like to enter any of the M.A.F.F.A. boat competitions will be drawn with an experienced angler on the day of the competition

Thank you.


W.S.T.A.A. (Draft) Calendar at the bottom of the page

 

Mountain Ash Competition Calendar 2018
April Sunday 8th. Don Griffiths Boat Shield Llandegfedd  
Sat/Sun  21st/22nd Welsh Trial Llyn Trawsfynydd
May Saturday 19th Silver Tankard Farmoor
June Sat/Sun  2nd/3rd Welsh Trial Clywedog
Sun  10th. L.J. Sturge Ystradfellte
Sun 17th Club Championship Elan Valley
July Sat/Sun  7th/8th Welsh Trial Llyn Brenig
Sun 22nd Glyn Jenkins Trophy Clywedog
August Sun 26th Dr Griffiths Shield Clywedog
September Sun 16th Llandegfedd Boat Shield Llandegfedd
Sun 30th Jack Eddy Boat Cup Llandegfedd
October Sat/Sun  6th/7th Welsh Trial Llandegfedd
Sun 21st Caudle Memorial Penderyn
 

Competition Winners 2018

Llandegfedd  8.4.18  -   David Sandry   Steffan Williams

Farmoor 19.5.18  -        John Otter  &  Don Griffiths

Ystradfellte 10.6.18  -    Sean Jones

Elan Valley  17.6.18   -   Mark McCarthy

Clywedog  22.7.18  -      David Hughes  &  Tudor Owen

Clywedog  26.8.18  -      Don Griffiths

Llandegfedd  16.9.18  -  Don Griffiths  &  John Otter

Llandegfedd  30.9.18  -  David Sandry   Mark McCarthy

Penderyn  21.10.18  -    Tudor Owen

 Congratulations to all our competition prize winners

****************************************************************



Celtic League
March 25th Chew Valley
April 15th Llandegfedd
May 13th. Llandegfedd
September 9th. Chew Valley
October 14th. Llandegfedd
October 28th. Chew Valley
2018  M.A.F.F.A. Fisherman of the Year

                                      Senior :    Tudor Owen

                            Junior :     Michael Singleton



W.S.T.A.A. Calendar 2017 - 2018 Not yet Available
Date Competition Venue
29th January Bank Trial Garnffrwd
26th February Bank Trial Garnffrwd
26th March Bank Trial Garnffrwd
9th. April Inter Teams Llandegfedd
22nd-23rd April 1st Senior Trial Trawsfynydd
30th. April Commonwealth Trials Clywedog
16th.- 19th. May Senior Spring International Chew
3rd -4th June 2nd Senior Trial Llyn Brenig
6th.-7th. June Disabled Trial Llyn Brenig
10th.-11th. June European Bank Championship Clywedog
12th.-16th. June Ladies International Lough Melvin (Ireland)
21st.-23rd. June Rivers International River Ebbw (Wales)
25th. June Ladies Trial Clywedog
27th-29th. June Disabled International practice Llyn Brenig
30th. June Disabled International
8th.-9th. July 3rd. Senior Trial Clywedog
22nd.-23rd. July River Trials River Wye (Wales)
31st. July-2nd. August Youth International Llyn Brenig
5th.-6th. August Ty-Nant Llyn Brenig
13th. August Welsh Open Bank Championship Elan Valley
13th. August Anglian Water TBA
19th.-20th.August World Team Trials Trawsfynydd - River Dee - Llyn Brenig
11th.-15th. September Senior Autumn International Lake of Mentieth (Scotland)
24th. September Molly Sweet - Will Half Moon Clywedog
2nd.-4th. October Anglian Water Final Rutland Water
7th.-8th. October 4th. Senior Trial Llandegfedd
Executive Meetings
12th. March Elan Valley Hotel
16th. July Elan Valley Hotel
22nd. October Elan Valley Hotel
10th. December Elan Valley Hotel

Make a free website with Yola